Notice Of New Firearm And Ammunition Restrictions
[…] For further specific information about exceptions that may allow you to carry on K-12, college, or university campuses with a license to carry a concealed firearm, see “California Gun Laws” 3rd Edition by C.D. Michel (available through the CRPA) or for legal advice pertaining to your specific situation, please contact Michel & Associates, P.C. at http://michellawyers.com/.

 

Footnotes

[1] P.C. § 626.9(b); see 18 U.S.C. § 922(q)(2)(A).
[2] P.C. § 626.9(l)(2015); see 18 U.S.C. § 922(q)(2)(B)(ii).
[3] P.C. § 626.9(e)(1)
[4] P.C. § 626.9(k).
[5] Unlike “school zones,” which need not be marked as such, universities and colleges must “post a prominent notice at primary entrances on noncontiguous property [i.e., property not connected to the campus] stating that firearms are prohibited on that property.” P.C. § 626.9(h)-(i).
[6] P.C. § 626.9(h)-(i). This general prohibition is notwithstanding P.C. section 25605’s general exception to the firearm restriction in one’s residence. See People v. Anaim, 47 Cal.